Wis. Stat. § 893.13
Tolling of statutes of limitation
1979 c. 323.
(1) In this section and ss. 893.14 and 893.15 “final disposition” means the end of the period in which an appeal may be taken from a final order or judgment of the trial court, the end of the period within which an order for rehearing can be made in the highest appellate court to which an appeal is taken, or the final order or judgment of the court to which remand from an appellate court is made, whichever is latest.
(2) A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period 4893.13 LIMITATIONS ON CIVIL ACTIONS; CLAIMS AGAINST GOVERNMENT from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.
(3) If a period of limitation is tolled under sub.
(2) by the commencement of an action and the time remaining after final disposition in which an action may be commenced is less than 30 days, the period within which the action may be commenced is extended to 30 days from the date of final disposition.