Wis. Stat. § 895.487
Civil liability exemption; employment references
1995 a. 441; 1997 a. 35
(1) In this section:
(a) “Employee” has the meaning given in s. 101.01 (3) and also includes a former employee.
(b) “Employer” has the meaning given in s. 101.01 (4).
(c) “Reference” means a statement about an employee’s job performance or qualifications for employment and includes a statement about an employee’s job performance or qualifications for employment provided pursuant to the settlement of a dispute between the employer and employee or provided pursuant to an agreement between the employer and employee relating to the termination of the employee’s employment.
(2) An employer who, on the request of an employee or a prospective employer of the employee, provides a reference to that prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown by clear and convincing evidence, is immune from all civil liability that may result from providing that reference. The presumption of good faith under this subsection may be rebutted only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the employer knowingly provided false information in the reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the reference in violation of s. 111.322.