Wis. Stat. § 939.30
Solicitation
1977 c. 173; 1989 a. 121; 1991 a. 153; 1995 a. 448; 2001 a. 109
(1) Except as provided in sub.
(2) and s. 961.455, whoever, with intent that a felony be committed, advises another to commit that crime under circumstances that indicate unequivocally that he or she has the intent is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) For a solicitation to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class F felony. For a solicitation to commit a Class I felony, the actor is guilty of a Class I felony.