Wis. Stat. § 939.63
Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon
1979 c. 114; 1981 c. 212; 1987 a. 332 s. 64; 1995 a. 448; 2001 a. 109
(1) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.
(b) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.
(c) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 2 years, but not more than 5 years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4 years.
(d) The maximum term of imprisonment for a felony not specified in par.
(b) or (c) may be increased by not more than 3 years.
(2) The increased penalty provided in this section does not CRIMES - GENERAL PROVISIONS 939.64517 apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.
(3) This section applies only to crimes specified under chs. 939 to 951 and 961.