Wis. Stat. § 940.07
Homicide resulting from negligent control of vicious animal
1977 c. 173; 2001 a. 109
Whoever knowing the vicious propensities of any animal intentionally allows it to go at large or keeps it without ordinary care, if such animal, while so at large or not confined, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions which the circumstances may permit to avoid such animal, is guilty of a Class G felony.