Wis. Stat. § 940.23
Reckless injury
1987 a. 399; 1997 a. 295; 2001 a. 109.
(1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESS INJURY.
(a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.
(b) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to an unborn child under circumstances that show utter disregard for the life of 10940.23 CRIMES AGAINST LIFE AND BODILY SECURITY that unborn child, the woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or another is guilty of a Class D felony.
(2) SECOND-DEGREE RECKLESS INJURY.
(a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F felony.
(b) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to an unborn child is guilty of a Class F felony.