Wis. Stat. § 940.235
Strangulation and suffocation
2007 a. 127.
(1) Whoever intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) Whoever violates sub.
(1) is guilty of a Class G felony if the actor has a previous conviction under this section or a previous conviction for a violent crime, as defined in s. 939.632 (1)
(e) 1.