Wis. Stat. § 940.31
Kidnapping
1977 c. 173; 1993 a. 194, 486; 2001 a. 109
(1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) By force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will; or (b) By force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will; or (c) By deceit induces another to go from one place to another with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), whoever violates sub.
(1) with intent to cause another to transfer property in order to obtain the release of the victim is guilty of a Class B felony.
(b) Whoever violates sub.
(1) with intent to cause another to transfer property in order to obtain the release of the victim is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim is released without permanent physical injury prior to the time the first witness is sworn at the trial.