Wis. Stat. § 943.02
Arson of buildings; damage of property by explosives
1977 c. 173; 1993 a. 486; 2001 a. 109
(1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) By means of fire, intentionally damages any building of another without the other’s consent; or (b) By means of fire, intentionally damages any building with intent to defraud an insurer of that building; or (c) By means of explosives, intentionally damages any property of another without the other’s consent.
(2) In this section “building of another” means a building in which a person other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal or equitable interest in the building. Proof that the actor recovered or attempted to recover on a policy of insurance by reason of the fire is relevant but not essential to establish the actor’s intent to defraud the insurer.