Wis. Stat. § 943.395
Fraudulent insurance and employee benefit program claims
1971 c. 214; 1975 c. 373, 421; 1977 c. 173; 1979 c. 89; 1981 c. 96; 1987 a. 349; 1991 a. 39; 2001 a. 16, 109; 2015 a. 197 s. 51; 2025 a. 145
(1) Whoever, knowing it to be false or fraudulent, does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (2):
(a) Presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, to be paid under any contract or certificate of insurance.
(b) Prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, proof of loss or other document or writing, with knowledge that the same may be presented or used in support of a claim for payment under a policy of insurance.
(c) Presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim or benefit application, or any false or fraudulent proof in support of such a claim or benefit application, or false or fraudulent information which would affect a future claim or benefit application, to be paid under any employee benefit program created by ch. 40.
(d) Makes any misrepresentation in or with reference to any application for membership or documentary or other proof for the purpose of obtaining membership in or noninsurance benefit from any fraternal subject to chs. 600 to 646, for himself or herself or any other person.
(e) Presents an application for worker’s compensation insurance coverage that is false or fraudulent or that falsely or fraudulently misclassifies employees to lower worker’s compensation insurance premiums.
(2) Whoever violates this section:
(a) Is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the claim or benefit does not exceed $2,500.
(b) Is guilty of a Class I felony if the value of the claim or benefit exceeds $2,500.