Wis. Stat. § 948.14
Registered sex offender and photographing minors
2005 a. 432
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Captures a representation” has the meaning given in s. 942.09 (1) (a).
(b) “Minor” means an individual who is under 17 years of age.
(c) “Representation” has the meaning giving in s. 942.09 (1) (c).
(d) “Sex offender” means a person who is required to register under s. 301.45.
(2) PROHIBITION.
(a) A sex offender may not intentionally capture a representation of any minor without the written consent of the minor’s parent, legal custodian, or guardian. The written consent required under this paragraph shall state that the person seeking the consent is required to register as a sex offender with the department of corrections.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a sex offender who is capturing a representation of a minor if the sex offender is the minor’s parent, legal custodian, or guardian.
(3) PENALTY. Whoever violates sub.
(2) is guilty of a Class I felony.