Wis. Stat. § 948.30
Abduction of another’s child; constructive custody
1987 a. 332; 2001 a. 109.
(1) Any person who, for any unlawful purpose, does any of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:
(a) Takes a child who is not his or her own by birth or adoption from the child’s home or the custody of his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian.
(b) Detains a child who is not his or her own by birth or adoption when the child is away from home or the custody of his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian.
(2) Any person who, for any unlawful purpose, does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) By force or threat of imminent force, takes a child who is not his or her own by birth or adoption from the child’s home or the custody of his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian.
(b) By force or threat of imminent force, detains a child who is not his or her own by birth or adoption when the child is away from home or the custody of his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian.
(3) For purposes of subs.
(1)
(a) and (2) (a), a child is in the custody of his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian if:
(a) The child is in the actual physical custody of the parent, guardian or legal custodian; or (b) The child is not in the actual physical custody of his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian, but the parent, guardian or legal custodian continues to have control of the child.