Wis. Stat. § 967.05
Methods of prosecution
1979 c. 291; 1993 a. 112.
(1) A prosecution may be commenced by the filing of:
(a) A complaint;
(b) In the case of a corporation or limited liability company, an information;
(c) An indictment.
(2) The trial of a misdemeanor action shall be upon a complaint.
(3) The trial of a felony action shall be upon an information.