Wis. Stat. § 970.01
Initial appearance before a judge
Sup
(1) Any person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed. The initial appearance may be conducted on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means under s. 967.08. If the initial appearance is conducted by telephone or live audiovisual means, the person may waive physical appearance. Waiver of physical appearance shall be placed on the record of the initial appearance and does not waive other grounds for challenging the court’s personal jurisdiction. If the person does not waive physical appearance, conducting the initial appearance by telephone or live audiovisual means under s. 967.08 does not waive any grounds that the person has for challenging the court’s personal jurisdiction.
(2) When a person is arrested without a warrant and brought before a judge, a complaint shall be filed forthwith.