Wis. Stat. § 973.19
Motion to modify sentence
Sup
(1)
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program or ordered to pay a fine who has not requested the preparation of transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may, within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the sentence or the amount of the fine.
(b) A person who has requested transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may move for modification of a sentence or fine under s. 809.30 (2) (h).
(2) Within 90 days after a motion under sub.
(1)
(a) is filed, the court shall enter an order either determining the motion or extending the time for doing so by not more than 90 days for cause.
(3) If an order determining a motion under sub.
(1)
(a) is not entered timely under sub. (2), the motion shall be considered denied and the clerk of the court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.
(4) An appeal from an order determining a motion under sub.
(1)
(a) is governed by the procedure for civil appeals.
(5) By filing a motion under sub.
(1)
(a) the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30 (2).