W. Va. Code § 27-3-2
Authorization of disclosure of confidential information
No consent or authorization for the transmission or disclosure of confidential information is effective unless it is in writing and signed by the patient or client by his or her legal guardian. Every person signing an authorization shall be given a copy.
Every person requesting the authorization shall inform the patient, client or authorized representative that refusal to give the authorization will in no way jeopardize his or her right to obtain present or future treatment.