W. Va. Code § 29-12A-1
Short title; purposes
Known as the The Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act
This article shall be known and may be cited as "The Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act."
Its purposes are to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances and to regulate the costs and coverage of insurance available to political subdivisions for such liability.