W. Va. Code § 29-22D-20
Crimes and penalties related to unauthorized sports wagering operations
Known as the West Virginia Lottery Sports Wagering Act
(a) Any person, other than a licensee under this article, who engages in accepting, facilitating, or operating a sports wagering operation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or confined in jail for not more than ninety days, or both fined and confined.
(b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions §29-22D-20(a) of this code, any person convicted of a second violation of §29-22D-20(a) of this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $50,000, or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined.
(c) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of §29-22D-20(a) or §29-22D-20(b) of this code, any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of said §29-22D-20(a) of this code is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $25,000 nor more than $100,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and confined.