W. Va. Code § 29A-6-1
Supreme Court of Appeals
(a) Any party adversely affected by the final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter may seek review thereof by appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals of this state, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and entertain such appeals upon application made therefor in the manner and within the time provided by law for civil appeals generally: Provided, That a circuit court has no jurisdiction to review a final order or decision in a contested case issued after June 30, 2022.
(b) Any party adversely affected by the final order, decision, or judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals under this chapter may seek review thereof by petition to the Supreme Court of Appeals, pursuant to the requirements of §51-11-1 et seq. of this code.