W. Va. Code § 33-41-5
Mandatory reporting of insurance fraud or criminal offenses otherwise related to the business of insurance
Known as the West Virginia Insurance Fraud Prevention Act
(a) A person engaged in the business of insurance having knowledge or a reasonable belief that a fraudulent insurance act or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be, or has been committed shall provide to the commissioner the information required by, and in a manner prescribed by, the commissioner.
(b) Any other person having knowledge or a reasonable belief that a fraudulent insurance act or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be, or has been committed may provide to the commissioner the information requested by, and in a manner prescribed by, the commissioner.
(c) The commissioner may prescribe a reporting form to facilitate reporting of possible fraudulent insurance acts or other offenses related to the business of insurance for use by persons other than those persons referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a person engaged in the business of insurance shall furnish and disclose any information, including documents, materials, or other information in its possession concerning a fraudulent insurance act or a suspected fraudulent insurance act to the commissioner. Disclosures provided pursuant to this section are subject to the confidentiality provisions set forth in §33-41-7 of this code.