W. Va. Code § 37-15-1
Purpose and applicability
The purpose of this article is to recognize the distinction between a house trailer, a mobile home, a manufactured home and a modular home. While it is the intent of this article to include the different classifications of factory-built homes into a single category for the purposes of this article, it is also the intent of this article to acknowledge the differences between the various types of factory-built homes for other purposes.
In addition, it is the purpose of this article to clarify the ambiguity and confusion related to the classification of factory-built homes as real or personal property, particularly relating to security interests. The provisions of this article apply to factory-built homes, as defined herein, which are held as personal property situated on real property owned by another in conjunction with a landlord/tenant relationship.