W. Va. Code § 46A-5-105
Willful violations
Known as the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
If a creditor has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited debt collection practice, in addition to the remedy provided in section one hundred one of this article, the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a security interest.