W. Va. Code § 5-1-13
Construction of §§5-1-7 to 5-1-13; severability; how cited
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
The provisions of sections seven to thirteen of this article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purposes to make uniform the law of those states which enact such provisions, and if any provision thereof, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications thereof which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions thereof are declared to be severable.
Sections seven to thirteen of this article may be cited as the "Uniform Criminal Extradition Act."