W. Va. Code § 5-1-16
Remission of fines and penalties; commutation of
Sentences; reprieves; paroles; pardons.
The Governor shall have power to remit fines and penalties, in such cases and under such regulations as now are or may be prescribed by law; to commute capital punishment, and, except where the prosecution was carried on by the House of Delegates, to grant reprieves, paroles and pardons, after conviction; but he shall record in the journal of executive proceedings and communicate to the Legislature, at its next session, the particulars of every case of fine or penalty remitted, of punishment commuted, and of reprieve, parole or pardon granted, with his reasons therefor. In any case wherein the Governor has power to grant a pardon, instead of granting the same unconditionally, he may, after sentence, grant it upon such conditions ashe may deem proper, with the assent of the person sentenced; and, for the purpose of carrying into effect such conditional pardon, the Governor may issue his warrant directed to any proper officer, who shall obey and execute it, instead of the sentence originally awarded. In any case in which the Governor shall exercise the power conferred on him by the Constitution to commute capital punishment, he may issue his order to the warden of the penitentiary, requiring him to receive and confine (and the warden shall receive and confine) in the penitentiary, according to such order, the person whose punishment is commuted. To carry into effect any commutation of punishment, the Governor may issue his warrant directed to any proper officer, who shall obey and execute the same.