W. Va. Code § 58-3-1
When appeal lies to circuit court
An appeal shall lie to the circuit court of the county from the final order of the county commission in the following cases: (a) In cases of contested elections tried and determined by such court; (b) in cases of contempt; (c) the establishment and regulation of a road, way, bridge, public landing, ferry or mill; (d) the probate of a will; (e) the appointment and qualification of a personal representative, guardian, including, but not limited to, all fiduciaries made pursuant to article ten-a, chapter forty-four of this code, or committee, and the settlement of their accounts; (f) the disposition of disputes arising from the provisions of article three, chapter forty-two of this code, which appeal shall be de novo; (g) in any other case by law specially provided.