W. Va. Code § 60A-2-203
Schedule I criteria
The state Board of Pharmacy shall recommend to the Legislature that a substance be included in Schedule I if it finds that the substance:
(1) Has high potential for abuse; and
(2) Has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.