Any officer of this state whose duty it is to execute or enforce any act of the Legislature, or any legal process or proceeding arising thereunder, or any lawful order or proclamation of the Governor of the state, and who shall wilfully neglect or refuse to execute or enforce the same, shall, for every such offense, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500, and may, in the discretion of the court, be imprisoned not exceeding one year.
W. Va. Code § 61-5-16
Refusal of officer to execute act or process of Legislature or order of Governor; penalty
Known as the Jerry Alan Jones Act