W. Va. Code § 61-8B-9
Sexual abuse in the third degree
(a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree when he subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent, when such lack of consent is due to the victim's incapacity to consent by reason of being less than sixteen years old.
(b) In any prosecution under this section it is a defense that:
(1) The defendant was less than sixteen years old; or
(2) The defendant was less than four years older than the victim.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the county jail not more than ninety days, or fined not more than $500 and confined in the county jail not more than ninety days.