Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-31-101
Actions against persons
(a) A civil action may be brought in the name of the state:
(i) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise within this state or an office in a corporation created by authority of this state;
(ii) Against a public officer, civil or military, who does or suffers an act which by law works a forfeiture of his office;
(iii) Against an association of persons who act as a corporation within this state without being legally incorporated or who fail to comply with the corporation laws of the state.