Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-120
Exclusions from waiver of immunity
Known as the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act
(a) The liability imposed by W.S. 1-39-106 through 1-39-112 does not include liability for damages caused by:
(i) A defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;
(ii) The failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or (iii) The maintenance, including maintenance to compensate for weather conditions, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.
(b) Notwithstanding the waiver of immunity for tort liability provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112 or the waiver of immunity in actions based on contract provided by W.S. 1-39-104, a governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are immune from a civil action in tort, contract or otherwise alleging, in whole or in part, the improper seizure of property pursuant to W.S. 35-7-1049.