Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-6-204
Entry of income withholding order
Known as the Income Withholding Act
(a) Upon entry or modification of any support order, the court shall also enter an income withholding order which shall take effect immediately, unless the parties agree otherwise, or unless one (1) of the parties demonstrates, and the court finds, that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding. When the parties agree to an alternative arrangement, the arrangement shall be in writing, signed by the parties and reviewed and entered in the record by the court. The court shall include in the record its findings of good cause, including a statement explaining why implementation of immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child and, in cases involving modification of child support, proof of timely payments.
(b) If a support order was entered by a Wyoming court before the effective date of this act and an income withholding order has not previously been entered, the court which entered the support order shall enter the income withholding order on its own motion at the time the support order is subsequently modified or at any other time upon application of the obligee, the obligor or the department. An income withholding order under this subsection shall be entered without a hearing if an arrearage occurs. An income withholding order under this subsection may also be entered by the district court of any other county in this state in which the obligor, obligee or payor resides, provided:
(i) The petitioner files in the office of the clerk of that district court a certified copy of the support order and a sworn statement of the arrearages; and (ii) No other court in this state has entered an income withholding order based upon the same support order.
(c) At the time an income withholding order is entered, the clerk shall mail a copy of the income withholding order and the support order to the last known address of the obligor and the obligee.
(d) If a support order was entered by a Wyoming court and an income withholding order has not previously been entered, the department may issue an administrative income withholding order, subject to the applicable requirements of W.S. 20-6-101 through 20-6-112.