Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-17-126
University water system
(a) Subject to title 41 of the Wyoming statutes and notwithstanding any municipal or county ordinance, the University of Wyoming may:
(i) Develop, drill, construct, operate, maintain and use any water line, system, well or works on property owned by the university for the purposes of distributing, providing and using nonpotable water on property owned or leased by the university for miscellaneous use where water is to be used for landscape watering, lawns, athletic fields, trees, shrubs and flowers;
(ii) Connect a building, facility, landscape, lot, premises or structure owned by the university to any water line, system, well or works operated, maintained or used by the university.
(b) No city or county shall restrict or prohibit the university from developing, drilling, constructing, operating, maintaining or using any water system independent of the city's or county's water system.