Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-22-104
Restrictions on solar rights
Known as the Solar Rights Act
(a) The solar right to radiation of the sun before 9:00 a.m. or after 3:00 p.m. Mountain Standard Time is de minimus and may be infringed without compensation to the owner of the solar collector.
(b) A solar right which is not applied to a beneficial use for a period of five (5) years or more shall be deemed abandoned and without priority.
(c) Solar collectors shall be located on the solar user's property so as not to unreasonably or unnecessarily restrict the uses of neighboring property. Unless otherwise permitted by the local government, no solar right attaches to a solar collector, or a portion of a solar collector, which would be shaded by a ten (10) foot wall located on the property line on a winter solstice day.