Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-401
Commission powers
Known as the Wyoming Telecommunications Act
(a) In addition to the powers exercised pursuant to the provisions of W.S. 37-15-408, the commission has the power to:
(i) Investigate the methods and practices of any telecommunications company;
(ii) Require any telecommunications company to conform to the laws of this state and to all rules, regulations and orders of the commission not contrary to law;
(iii) Make any rules and regulations, in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, necessary for the commission to carry out its powers in this chapter, including rules objectively established and consistent with commonly accepted industry standards, where applicable standards exist;
(iv) Require reports and studies as to prices and terms and conditions of service, necessary and relevant for the commission's exercise of its authority, including those protected as trade secret or confidential based on legitimate competitive or other operational concerns;
(v) Hold hearings on complaints, or for good cause, upon notice and subject to the provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act;
(vi) Regulate telecommunications companies only as provided for in this chapter; and (vii) Exercise authority as expressly delegated under the Federal Communications Act of 1934, as amended.