Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-504
Reckless endangering; penalty
(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangering if he recklessly engages in conduct which places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(b) Any person who knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the person believes the firearm is loaded, is guilty of reckless endangering unless reasonably necessary in defense of his person, property or abode or to prevent serious bodily injury to another or as provided for under W.S. 6-2-602.
(c) Reckless endangering is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year.