Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-102
Use or possession of firearm by person convicted of certain felony and misdemeanor offenses; penalties; exception
(a) Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent felony, and has not been pardoned or has not had the person's rights restored pursuant to W.S. 7-13-105(a) or (f) or the laws of the jurisdiction in which the conviction was entered and who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.
(b) As used in this section "firearm" does not include an "antique firearm" as defined in W.S. 6-8-403(a)(viii).
(c) Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a felony that is not a violent felony and has not been pardoned or has not had the person's rights restored pursuant to W.S. 7-13- 105(a) or (f) or the laws of the jurisdiction in which the conviction was entered and who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.