Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302
Trial or punishment of person lacking mental capacity
(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:
(i) Comprehend his position;
(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;
(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and (iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.