Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-105
Answer by state; withdrawal of petition; amendments and further pleadings
(a) Within forty-five (45) days after being ordered to respond to the petition by the court, or within any further time as the court may fix, the attorney general on behalf of the state shall answer or move to dismiss the petition. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party.
(b) The court may grant leave to the petitioner, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition.
(c) The court may by order authorize:
(i) Amendment of the petition or any other pleadings;
(ii) The filing of further pleadings; or (iii) An extension of the time for filing any further pleading other than the original petition.