12 USC 1787 - Payment of insurance
The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if
* * *
the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit unions principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim).
If any claimant fails to
before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
If any claimant requests review under this subparagraph in lieu of filing or continuing any action under paragraph (6) and the Board agrees to such request, the Board shall consider the claim after opportunity for a hearing on the record. The final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of title 5.
The Board shall establish a procedure for expedited relief outside of the routine claims process established under paragraph (5) for claimants who
Before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date any claim is filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Board shall
Any claimant who files a request for expedited relief shall be permitted to file a suit, or to continue a suit filed before the appointment of the liquidating agent, seeking a determination of the claimants rights with respect to such security interest after the earlier of
If an action described in subparagraph (C) is not filed, or the motion to renew a previously filed suit is not made, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which such action or motion may be filed in accordance with subparagraph (B), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed as of the end of such period (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent), such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1788 (a)(3) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the liquidating agent or the Board.
Notwithstanding section 1788 (a)(3) of this title, any agreement between a Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank and any insured credit union which was executed before the extension of credit by such bank to such credit union shall be treated as having been executed contemporaneously with such extension of credit for purposes of subparagraph (A).
* * *
The Board shall abide by any final unappealable judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which was rendered before the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
In the event of any appealable judgment, the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall
No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the liquidating agent.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over
Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of
The Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall, consistent with the accounting and reporting practices and procedures established by the Board, maintain a full accounting of each conservatorship and liquidation or other disposition of credit unions in default.
With respect to each conservatorship or liquidation to which the Board was appointed, the Board shall make an annual accounting or report, as appropriate, available to the Comptroller General of the United States or, in the case of a State-chartered credit union, the authority which appointed the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
* * *