12 USC 1787 - Payment of insurance
The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if
* * *
A determination by the Administration regarding any claim for insurance coverage shall be treated as a final determination for purposes of this section. In its discretion, the Board may promulgate regulations prescribing procedures for resolving any disputed claim relating to any insured deposit or any determination of insurance coverage with respect to any deposit. A final determination made by the Board regarding any claim for insurance coverage shall be a final agency action reviewable in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 by the United States district court for the Federal judicial district where the principal place of business of the credit union is located.
Any request for review of a final determination by the Board regarding any claim for insurance coverage shall be filed with the appropriate United States district court not later than 60 days after the date on which such determination is issued.
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, the law of any State, or the constitution of any State, the Board, upon the payment to any accountholder as provided in subsection (d) of this section in connection with any insured credit union described in such subsection or the assumption of any deposit in such credit union by another insured credit union pursuant to this section, shall be subrogated to all rights of the accountholder against such credit union to the extent of such payment or assumption.
The subrogation of the Board under paragraph (1) with respect to any insured credit union shall include the right on the part of the Board to receive the same dividends from the proceeds of the assets of such credit union as would have been payable to the accountholder on a claim for the insured deposit, but such accountholder shall retain such claim for any uninsured or unassumed portion of the deposit.
* * *
of a credit union.
Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the net amount of share insurance payable to any member at an insured credit union shall not exceed the total amount of the shares or deposits in the name of the member (after deducting offsets), less any part thereof which is in excess of the standard maximum share insurance amount, as determined in accordance with this paragraph and paragraphs (5) and (6), and consistently with actions taken by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 1821 (a) of this title.
Determination of the net amount of share insurance under subparagraph (A), shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Board may prescribe, and, in determining the amount payable to any member, there shall be added together all accounts in the credit union maintained by that member for that members own benefit, either in the members own name or in the names of others.
The Board may define, with such classifications and exceptions as it may prescribe, the extent of the share insurance coverage provided for member accounts, including member accounts in the name of a minor, in trust, or in joint tenancy.
Notwithstanding any limitation in this chapter or in any other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available to any 1 depositor or member, deposits or shares of a government depositor or member shall be insured in an amount equal to the standard maximum share insurance amount (as determined under paragraph (5)), subject to subparagraph (C).
In this paragraph, the term government depositor means a depositor that is
The Board may limit the aggregate amount of funds that may be invested or deposited in any credit union insured in accordance with this subchapter by any government depositor or member on the basis of the size of any such credit union in terms of its assets.
* * *