12 USC 1787 - Payment of insurance
The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if
* * *
the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit unions principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim).
If any claimant fails to
before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
If any claimant requests review under this subparagraph in lieu of filing or continuing any action under paragraph (6) and the Board agrees to such request, the Board shall consider the claim after opportunity for a hearing on the record. The final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of title 5.
The Board shall establish a procedure for expedited relief outside of the routine claims process established under paragraph (5) for claimants who
Before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date any claim is filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Board shall
Any claimant who files a request for expedited relief shall be permitted to file a suit, or to continue a suit filed before the appointment of the liquidating agent, seeking a determination of the claimants rights with respect to such security interest after the earlier of
* * *
The Board may, in its discretion and in the interests of minimizing its losses, use its own resources to make additional payments or credit additional amounts to or with respect to or for the account of any claimant or category of claimants. The Board shall not be obligated, as a result of having made any such payment or credited any such amount to or with respect to or for the account of any claimant or category of claimants, to make payments to any other claimant or category of claimants.
The Board may make the payments or credit the amounts specified in subparagraph (A) directly to the claimants or may make such payments or credit such amounts to an open insured credit union to induce the open insured credit union to accept liability for such claims.
Except as provided in this section, no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Board as a conservator or a liquidating agent.
A director or officer of an insured credit union may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Board, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Board
for gross negligence, including any similar conduct or conduct that demonstrates a greater disregard of a duty of care (than gross negligence) including intentional tortious conduct, as such terms are defined and determined under applicable State law. Nothing in this paragraph shall impair or affect any right, if any, of the Board under other applicable law.
In any proceeding related to any claim against an insured credit unions director, officer, employee, agent, attorney, accountant, appraiser, or any other party employed by or providing services to an insured credit union, recoverable damages determined to result from the improvident or otherwise improper use or investment of any insured credit unions assets shall include principal losses and appropriate interest.
* * *
Except as otherwise prescribed by the Board, the Board shall not be required to recognize as the owner of any portion of an account appearing on the records of the closed credit union under a name other than that of the claimant any person whose name or interest as such owner is not disclosed on the records of such closed credit union as part owner of such account, if such recognition would increase the aggregate amount of the insured accounts in such closed credit union.
The Board may withhold payment of such portion of the insured account of any member of a closed credit union as may be required to provide for the payment of any direct or indirect liability of such member to the closed credit union or its liquidating agent, which is not offset against a claim due from such credit union, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such member or any other person liable therefor.
If, after the Board shall have given at least four months notice to the member by mailing a copy thereof to his last-known address appearing on the records of the closed credit union, any member of the closed credit union shall fail to claim his insured account from the Board within 18 months after the appointment of the liquidating agent for the closed credit union, all rights of the member against the Board with respect to the insured accounts shall be barred, and all rights of the member against the closed credit union, or the estate to which the Board may have become subrogated, shall thereupon revert to the member.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual who
may not purchase any asset of such credit union from the conservator or liquidating agent.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the sale or transfer by the Board of any asset of any insured credit union to any individual if the sale or transfer of the asset resolves or settles, or is part of the resolution or settlement, of
The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent of any insured credit union and for purposes of carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an insured credit union
[2] So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
[3] So in original. Probably should read “(or”.
[4] So in original. Probably should be “bridge depository institutions”.
* * *