12 USC 1787 - Payment of insurance
The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if
* * *
the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit unions principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim).
If any claimant fails to
before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
If any claimant requests review under this subparagraph in lieu of filing or continuing any action under paragraph (6) and the Board agrees to such request, the Board shall consider the claim after opportunity for a hearing on the record. The final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of title 5.
The Board shall establish a procedure for expedited relief outside of the routine claims process established under paragraph (5) for claimants who
Before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date any claim is filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Board shall
Any claimant who files a request for expedited relief shall be permitted to file a suit, or to continue a suit filed before the appointment of the liquidating agent, seeking a determination of the claimants rights with respect to such security interest after the earlier of
If an action described in subparagraph (C) is not filed, or the motion to renew a previously filed suit is not made, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which such action or motion may be filed in accordance with subparagraph (B), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed as of the end of such period (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent), such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1788 (a)(3) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the liquidating agent or the Board.
Notwithstanding section 1788 (a)(3) of this title, any agreement between a Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank and any insured credit union which was executed before the extension of credit by such bank to such credit union shall be treated as having been executed contemporaneously with such extension of credit for purposes of subparagraph (A).
The liquidating agent may, in the liquidating agents discretion and to the extent funds are available, pay creditor claims which are allowed by the liquidating agent, approved by the Board pursuant to a final determination pursuant to paragraph (7) or (8), or determined by the final judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction in such manner and amounts as are authorized under this chapter.
The liquidating agent may, in the liquidating agents sole discretion, pay dividends on proved claims at any time, and no liability shall attach to the Board (in such Boards corporate capacity or as liquidating agent), by reason of any such payment, for failure to pay dividends to a claimant whose claim is not proved at the time of any such payment.
The liquidating agent shall
* * *
Whenever any insured State-chartered credit union shall have been closed by action of its board of directors or by the commission, board, or authority having supervision of such credit union, as the case may be, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, on account of bankruptcy or insolvency, the Board shall accept appointment as liquidating agent therefor, if such appointment is tendered by the commission, board, or authority having supervision of such credit union, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, and is authorized or permitted by State law. With respect to any such State-chartered credit union, the Board as such liquidating agent shall possess all the rights, powers, and privileges granted by State law to a liquidating agent of a State-chartered credit union. For the purposes of this subsection, the term liquidating agent includes a liquidating agent, receiver, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a credit union.
Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the net amount of share insurance payable to any member at an insured credit union shall not exceed the total amount of the shares or deposits in the name of the member (after deducting offsets), less any part thereof which is in excess of the standard maximum share insurance amount, as determined in accordance with this paragraph and paragraphs (5) and (6), and consistently with actions taken by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 1821 (a) of this title.
Determination of the net amount of share insurance under subparagraph (A), shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Board may prescribe, and, in determining the amount payable to any member, there shall be added together all accounts in the credit union maintained by that member for that members own benefit, either in the members own name or in the names of others.
* * *