12 USC 1787 - Payment of insurance
The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if
* * *
the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit unions principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim).
If any claimant fails to
before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
If any claimant requests review under this subparagraph in lieu of filing or continuing any action under paragraph (6) and the Board agrees to such request, the Board shall consider the claim after opportunity for a hearing on the record. The final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of title 5.
The Board shall establish a procedure for expedited relief outside of the routine claims process established under paragraph (5) for claimants who
Before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date any claim is filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Board shall
Any claimant who files a request for expedited relief shall be permitted to file a suit, or to continue a suit filed before the appointment of the liquidating agent, seeking a determination of the claimants rights with respect to such security interest after the earlier of
* * *
In any case in which funds remain after all accountholders, creditors, other claimants, and administrative expenses are paid, the liquidating agent shall distribute such funds to the credit unions shareholders or members together with the accounting report required under paragraph (14)(C).
After the appointment of a conservator or liquidating agent for an insured credit union, the conservator or liquidating agent may request a stay for a period not to exceed
in any judicial action or proceeding to which such credit union is or becomes a party.
Upon receipt of a request by any conservator or liquidating agent pursuant to subparagraph (A) for a stay of any judicial action or proceeding in any court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding, the court shall grant such stay as to all parties.
The Board shall abide by any final unappealable judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which was rendered before the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
In the event of any appealable judgment, the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall
No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the liquidating agent.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over
Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of
The Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall, consistent with the accounting and reporting practices and procedures established by the Board, maintain a full accounting of each conservatorship and liquidation or other disposition of credit unions in default.
* * *
If, after the Board shall have given at least four months notice to the member by mailing a copy thereof to his last-known address appearing on the records of the closed credit union, any member of the closed credit union shall fail to claim his insured account from the Board within 18 months after the appointment of the liquidating agent for the closed credit union, all rights of the member against the Board with respect to the insured accounts shall be barred, and all rights of the member against the closed credit union, or the estate to which the Board may have become subrogated, shall thereupon revert to the member.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual who
may not purchase any asset of such credit union from the conservator or liquidating agent.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the sale or transfer by the Board of any asset of any insured credit union to any individual if the sale or transfer of the asset resolves or settles, or is part of the resolution or settlement, of
The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent of any insured credit union and for purposes of carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an insured credit union
[2] So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
[3] So in original. Probably should read “(or”.
[4] So in original. Probably should be “bridge depository institutions”.
[5] So in original. Probably should be section “3(a)(47)”.
[6] So in original. Quotation marks probably should not appear.
[7] So in original. Probably should be set off by quotation marks.