12 U.S.C. § 2608
Section 2608 · Title companies; liability of seller
Amended 1 time on record
1974198019902000201020183093-533enacted · 1974 · 93-533Alston v. Countrywide Financial Corp.leading · 2009 · Alston v. Countrywide Financial Corp.
(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.
(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.
/12/usc/2608 · .json · Public domain