16 USC 6703 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Adaptive ecosystem management
(A) Definition
The term adaptive ecosystem management means a natural resource management process under which planning, implementation, monitoring, research, evaluation, and incorporation of new knowledge are combined into a management approach that
(i) is based on scientific findings and the needs of society;
(ii) treats management actions as experiments;
(iii) acknowledges the complexity of these systems and scientific uncertainty; and
(iv) uses the resulting new knowledge to modify future management methods and policy.
(2) Affected entities
The term affected entities includes
(A) land managers;
(B) stakeholders;
(C) concerned citizens; and
(D) the States of the interior West, including political subdivisions of the States.
(3) Dry forest and woodland ecosystem
The term dry forest and woodland ecosystem means an ecosystem that is dominated by ponderosa pines and associated dry forest and woodland types.
(4) Institute
The term Institute means an Institute established under section 6704 (a) of this title.
(5) Interior West
The term interior West means the States of Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah.
(6) Land manager
(A) In general
The term land manager means a person or entity that practices or guides natural resource management.
(B) Inclusions
The term land manager includes a Federal, State, local, or tribal land management agency.
(7) Restoration
The term restoration means a process undertaken to move an ecosystem or habitat toward
(A) a sustainable structure of the ecosystem or habitat; or
(B) a condition that supports a natural complement of species, natural function, or ecological process (such as a low-intensity fire).
(8) Secretary
The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service.
(9) Secretaries
The term Secretaries means
(A) the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service; and
(B) the Secretary of the Interior.
(10) Stakeholder
The term stakeholder means any person interested in or affected by management of forest or woodland ecosystems.
(11) Subdominant trees
Are trees that occur underneath the canopy or extend into the canopy but are smaller and less vigorous than dominant trees.
(12) Overstocked stands
Where the number of trees per acre exceeds the natural carrying capacity of the site.
(13) Resilience
The ability of a system to absorb disturbance without being pushed into a different, possibly less desirable stable state.