26 USC 1250 - Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty
Except as otherwise provided in this section
If section 1250 property is disposed of after December 31, 1975, then the applicable percentage of the lower of
* * *
The term additional depreciation also means, in the case of section 1250 property with respect to which a depreciation or amortization deduction for rehabilitation expenditures was allowed under section 167 (k) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) or 191 (as in effect before its repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981), the depreciation or amortization adjustments allowed under such section to the extent attributable to such property, except that, in the case of such property held for more than one year after the rehabilitation expenditures so allowed were incurred, it means such adjustments only to the extent that they exceed the amount of the depreciation adjustments which would have resulted if such adjustments had been determined under the straight line method of adjustment without regard to the useful life permitted under section 167 (k) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) or 191 (as in effect before its repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981).
For purposes of paragraph (1), the depreciation adjustments which would have resulted for any taxable year under the straight line method shall be determined
For purposes of this section, the term section 1250 property means any real property (other than section 1245 property, as defined in section 1245 (a)(3)) which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a disposition by gift.
Except as provided in section 691 (relating to income in respect of a decedent), subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer at death.
If the basis of property in the hands of a transferee is determined by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor by reason of the application of section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a) shall not exceed the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on the transfer of such property (determined without regard to this section). Except as provided in paragraph (9), this paragraph shall not apply to a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
If property is disposed of and gain (determined without regard to this section) is not recognized in whole or in part under section 1031 or 1033, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a) shall not exceed the greater of the following:
With respect to any transaction, the increase provided by this subparagraph is the amount equal to the fair market value of any stock purchased in a corporation which (but for this paragraph) would result in nonrecognition of gain under section 1033 (a)(2)(A).
With respect to any transaction, the amount determined under this subparagraph shall be the excess of
In the case of property purchased by the taxpayer in a transaction described in section 1033 (a)(2), in applying section 1033 (b)(2), such sentence shall be applied
In the case of property acquired in any other transaction to which this paragraph applies, rules consistent with the preceding sentence shall be applied under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *