26 USC 132 - Certain fringe benefits
Gross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a
For purposes of this section, the term no-additional-cost service means any service provided by an employer to an employee for use by such employee if
* * *
The term gross profit percentage means the percent which
Gross profit percentage shall be determined on the basis of
The term employee discount means the amount by which
The term qualified property or services means any property (other than real property and other than personal property of a kind held for investment) or services which are offered for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the line of business of the employer in which the employee is peforming[1] services.
For purposes of this section, the term working condition fringe means any property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167.
For purposes of this section
The term de minimis fringe means any property or service the value of which is (after taking into account the frequency with which similar fringes are provided by the employer to the employers employees) so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impracticable.
The operation by an employer of any eating facility for employees shall be treated as a de minimis fringe if
The preceding sentence shall apply with respect to any highly compensated employee only if access to the facility is available on substantially the same terms to each member of a group of employees which is defined under a reasonable classification set up by the employer which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees. For purposes of subparagraph (B), an employee entitled under section 119 to exclude the value of a meal provided at such facility shall be treated as having paid an amount for such meal equal to the direct operating costs of the facility attributable to such meal.
For purposes of this section, the term qualified transportation fringe means any of the following provided by an employer to an employee:
The amount of the fringe benefits which are provided by an employer to any employee and which may be excluded from gross income under subsection (a)(5) shall not exceed
For purposes of this subsection, the term qualified transportation fringe includes a cash reimbursement by an employer to an employee for a benefit described in paragraph (1). The preceding sentence shall apply to a cash reimbursement for any transit pass only if a voucher or similar item which may be exchanged only for a transit pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the employer to the employee.
No amount shall be included in the gross income of an employee solely because the employee may choose between any qualified transportation fringe and compensation which would otherwise be includible in gross income of such employee.
For purposes of this subsection
The term transit pass means any pass, token, farecard, voucher, or similar item entitling a person to transportation (or transportation at a reduced price) if such transportation is
The term commuter highway vehicle means any highway vehicle
The term qualified parking means parking provided to an employee on or near the business premises of the employer or on or near a location from which the employee commutes to work by transportation described in subparagraph (A), in a commuter highway vehicle, or by carpool. Such term shall not include any parking on or near property used by the employee for residential purposes.
Transportation referred to in paragraph (1)(A) shall be considered to be provided by an employer if such transportation is furnished in a commuter highway vehicle operated by or for the employer.
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1999, the dollar amounts contained in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall be increased by an amount equal to
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2002, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting calendar year 2001 for calendar year 1998 for purposes of adjusting the dollar amount contained in paragraph (2)(A).
If any increase determined under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $5, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5.
For purposes of this section, the terms working condition fringe and de minimis fringe shall not include any qualified transportation fringe (determined without regard to paragraph (2)).
For purposes of this section, the term qualified moving expense reimbursement means any amount received (directly or indirectly) by an individual from an employer as a payment for (or a reimbursement of) expenses which would be deductible as moving expenses under section 217 if directly paid or incurred by the individual. Such term shall not include any payment for (or reimbursement of) an expense actually deducted by the individual in a prior taxable year.
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a)
With respect to a line of business of an employer, the term employee includes
* * *