26 USC 132 - Certain fringe benefits
Gross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a
For purposes of this section, the term no-additional-cost service means any service provided by an employer to an employee for use by such employee if
For purposes of this section
The term qualified employee discount means any employee discount with respect to qualified property or services to the extent such discount does not exceed
The term gross profit percentage means the percent which
Gross profit percentage shall be determined on the basis of
The term employee discount means the amount by which
The term qualified property or services means any property (other than real property and other than personal property of a kind held for investment) or services which are offered for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the line of business of the employer in which the employee is peforming[1] services.
For purposes of this section, the term working condition fringe means any property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167.
For purposes of this section
The term de minimis fringe means any property or service the value of which is (after taking into account the frequency with which similar fringes are provided by the employer to the employers employees) so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impracticable.
The operation by an employer of any eating facility for employees shall be treated as a de minimis fringe if
The preceding sentence shall apply with respect to any highly compensated employee only if access to the facility is available on substantially the same terms to each member of a group of employees which is defined under a reasonable classification set up by the employer which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees. For purposes of subparagraph (B), an employee entitled under section 119 to exclude the value of a meal provided at such facility shall be treated as having paid an amount for such meal equal to the direct operating costs of the facility attributable to such meal.
For purposes of this section, the term qualified transportation fringe means any of the following provided by an employer to an employee:
The amount of the fringe benefits which are provided by an employer to any employee and which may be excluded from gross income under subsection (a)(5) shall not exceed
For purposes of this subsection, the term qualified transportation fringe includes a cash reimbursement by an employer to an employee for a benefit described in paragraph (1). The preceding sentence shall apply to a cash reimbursement for any transit pass only if a voucher or similar item which may be exchanged only for a transit pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the employer to the employee.
* * *