26 USC 221 - Interest on education loans
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the interest paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year on any qualified education loan.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the deduction allowed by subsection (a) for the taxable year shall not exceed the amount determined in accordance with the following table: In the case of taxable years The dollar beginning in: amount is: 1998 $1,000 1999 $1,500 2000 $2,000 2001 or thereafter $2,500.
The amount which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable as a deduction under this section shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount determined under subparagraph (B).
The amount determined under this subparagraph is the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which would be so taken into account as
No deduction shall be allowed by this section to an individual for the taxable year if a deduction under section 151 with respect to such individual is allowed to another taxpayer for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individuals taxable year begins.
For purposes of this section
The term qualified education loan means any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses
Such term includes indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified education loan. The term qualified education loan shall not include any indebtedness owed to a person who is related (within the meaning of section 267 (b) or 707 (b)(1)) to the taxpayer or to any person by reason of a loan under any qualified employer plan (as defined in section 72 (p)(4)) or under any contract referred to in section 72 (p)(5).
The term qualified higher education expenses means the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) at an eligible educational institution, reduced by the sum of
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term eligible educational institution has the same meaning given such term by section 25A (f)(2), except that such term shall also include an institution conducting an internship or residency program leading to a degree or certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care facility which offers postgraduate training.
The term eligible student has the meaning given such term by section 25A (b)(3).
The term dependent has the meaning given such term by section 152 (determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof).
No deduction shall be allowed under this section for any amount for which a deduction is allowable under any other provision of this chapter.
If the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year, the deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) only if the taxpayer and the taxpayers spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
In the case of a taxable year beginning after 2002, the $50,000 and $100,000 amounts in subsection (b)(2) shall each be increased by an amount equal to
If any amount as adjusted under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $5,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5,000.