26 USC 865 - Source rules for personal property sales
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property
In the case of income derived from the sale of inventory property
* * *
To the extent this section applies to the sale of goodwill, payments in consideration of such sale shall be treated as from sources in the country in which such goodwill was generated.
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any gain from the sale of an intangible shall be sourced under subsection (c) to the extent such gain does not exceed the depreciation adjustments with respect to such intangible.
Paragraph (2) of subsection (c) shall not apply to any gain from the sale of an intangible.
In the case of income not sourced under subsection (b), (c), (d)(1)(B) or (3), or (f), if a United States resident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in a foreign country, income from sales of personal property attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced outside the United States.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply unless an income tax equal to at least 10 percent of the income from the sale is actually paid to a foreign country with respect to such income.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, if a nonresident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, income from any sale of personal property (including inventory property) attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced in the United States. The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of section 971 (defining export trade corporation).
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any sale of inventory property which is sold for use, disposition, or consumption outside the United States if an office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a foreign country materially participated in the sale.
If
any gain from such sale shall be sourced outside the United States. For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the United States resident may elect to treat an affiliate and all other corporations which are wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by the affiliate as one corporation.
For purposes of this section
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection
The term United States resident means
The term nonresident means any person other than a United States resident.
For purposes of this section, a United States citizen or resident alien shall not be treated as a nonresident with respect to any sale of personal property unless an income tax equal to at least 10 percent of the gain derived from such sale is actually paid to a foreign country with respect to that gain.
Paragraph (2) shall not apply to the sale by an individual who was a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year of stock in a corporation if
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxpayer may elect to treat a corporation and all other corporations which are wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by such corporation as one corporation.
In the case of gain to which this subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to
Any gain
Any gain which is derived from the receipt of any distribution in liquidation of a corporation
For purposes of this section
The term inventory property means personal property described in paragraph (1) of section 1221 (a).
The term sale includes an exchange or any other disposition.
Any possession of the United States shall be treated as a foreign country.
The term affiliate means a member of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504 (a) without regard to section 1504 (b)).
In the case of a partnership, except as provided in regulations, this section shall be applied at the partner level.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section, including regulations