26 USC 865 - Source rules for personal property sales
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property
In the case of income derived from the sale of inventory property
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any income from the sale of any unprocessed timber which is a softwood and was cut from an area in the United States shall be sourced in the United States and the rules of sections 862 (a)(6) and 863 (b) shall not apply to any such income. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term unprocessed timber means any log, cant, or similar form of timber.
Gain (not in excess of the depreciation adjustments) from the sale of depreciable personal property shall be allocated between sources in the United States and sources outside the United States
Gain (in excess of the depreciation adjustments) from the sale of depreciable personal property shall be sourced as if such property were inventory property.
For purposes of this subsection
The term United States depreciation adjustments means the portion of the depreciation adjustments to the adjusted basis of the property which are attributable to the depreciation deductions allowable in computing taxable income from sources in the United States.
Except in the case of property of a kind described in section 168 (g)(4), if, for any taxable year
all of the depreciation deductions allowable for such year shall be treated as having been allocated to income from sources in the United States (or, where clause (ii) applies, from sources outside the United States).
For purposes of this subsection
The term depreciable personal property means any personal property if the adjusted basis of such property includes depreciation adjustments.
The term depreciation adjustments means adjustments reflected in the adjusted basis of any property on account of depreciation deductions (whether allowed with respect to such property or other property and whether allowed to the taxpayer or to any other person).
The term depreciation deductions means any deductions for depreciation or amortization or any other deduction allowable under any provision of this chapter which treats an otherwise capital expenditure as a deductible expense.
In the case of any sale of an intangible
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term intangible means any patent, copyright, secret process or formula, goodwill, trademark, trade brand, franchise, or other like property.
To the extent this section applies to the sale of goodwill, payments in consideration of such sale shall be treated as from sources in the country in which such goodwill was generated.
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any gain from the sale of an intangible shall be sourced under subsection (c) to the extent such gain does not exceed the depreciation adjustments with respect to such intangible.
Paragraph (2) of subsection (c) shall not apply to any gain from the sale of an intangible.
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, if a nonresident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, income from any sale of personal property (including inventory property) attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced in the United States. The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of section 971 (defining export trade corporation).
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any sale of inventory property which is sold for use, disposition, or consumption outside the United States if an office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a foreign country materially participated in the sale.
If
any gain from such sale shall be sourced outside the United States. For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the United States resident may elect to treat an affiliate and all other corporations which are wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by the affiliate as one corporation.
For purposes of this section
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection
The term United States resident means
The term nonresident means any person other than a United States resident.
For purposes of this section, a United States citizen or resident alien shall not be treated as a nonresident with respect to any sale of personal property unless an income tax equal to at least 10 percent of the gain derived from such sale is actually paid to a foreign country with respect to that gain.
Paragraph (2) shall not apply to the sale by an individual who was a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year of stock in a corporation if
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxpayer may elect to treat a corporation and all other corporations which are wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by such corporation as one corporation.
In the case of gain to which this subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to
Any gain
Any gain which is derived from the receipt of any distribution in liquidation of a corporation
For purposes of this section
The term inventory property means personal property described in paragraph (1) of section 1221 (a).
The term sale includes an exchange or any other disposition.
Any possession of the United States shall be treated as a foreign country.
The term affiliate means a member of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504 (a) without regard to section 1504 (b)).
In the case of a partnership, except as provided in regulations, this section shall be applied at the partner level.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section, including regulations