26 USC 902 - Deemed paid credit where domestic corporation owns 10 percent or more of voting stock of foreign corporation
For purposes of this subpart, a domestic corporation which owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a foreign corporation from which it receives dividends in any taxable year shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such foreign corporations post-1986 foreign income taxes as
If
such foreign corporation shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such other members post-1986 foreign income taxes as would be determined under subsection (a) if such foreign corporation were a domestic corporation.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term qualified group means
The term qualified group shall not include any foreign corporation below the third tier in the chain referred to in clause (i) unless such foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957) and the domestic corporation is a United States shareholder (as defined in section 951 (b)) in such foreign corporation. Paragraph (1) shall apply to those taxes paid by a member of the qualified group below the third tier only with respect to periods during which it was a controlled foreign corporation.
For purposes of this section
The term post-1986 undistributed earnings means the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964 (a) and 986) accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
The term post-1986 foreign income taxes means the sum of
If the 1st day on which the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met with respect to any foreign corporation is in a taxable year of such corporation beginning after December 31, 1986, the post-1986 undistributed earnings and the post-1986 foreign income taxes of such foreign corporation shall be determined by taking into account only periods beginning on and after the 1st day of the 1st taxable year in which such requirements are met.
The requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any foreign corporation if
The term foreign income taxes means any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid by the foreign corporation to any foreign country or possession of the United States.
Except for purposes of determining the amount of the post-1986 foreign income taxes of a sixth tier foreign corporation referred to in subsection (b)(2), the term foreign income taxes includes any such taxes deemed to be paid by the foreign corporation under this section.
In the case of a foreign corporation the income, war profits, and excess profits taxes of which are determined on the basis of an accounting period of less than 1 year, the word year as used in this subsection shall be construed to mean such accounting period.
In the case of any dividend paid by a foreign corporation out of accumulated profits (as defined in this section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) for taxable years beginning before the 1st taxable year taken into account in determining the post-1986 undistributed earnings of such corporation
Any dividend in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, shall be treated as made out of post-1986 undistributed earnings to the extent thereof.
Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a partnership shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its partners. Stock considered to be owned by a person by reason of the preceding sentence shall, for purposes of applying such sentence, be treated as actually owned by such person. The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including rules to account for special partnership allocations of dividends, credits, and other incidents of ownership of stock in determining proportionate ownership.
The Secretary shall provide such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section and section 960, including provisions which provide for the separate application of this section and section 960 to reflect the separate application of section 904 to separate types of income and loss.