42 USC 1395ww - Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
whichever is less;
plus the amount, if any, provided under paragraph (2), except that in no case may the amount payable under this subchapter (other than on the basis of a DRG prospective payment rate determined under subsection (d) of this section) with respect to operating costs of inpatient hospital services exceed the maximum amount payable with respect to such costs pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term low-volume hospital means, for a fiscal year, a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in paragraph (1)(B)) that the Secretary determines is located more than 25 road miles from another subsection (d) hospital and has less than 800 discharges during the fiscal year.
For purposes of subparagraph (B) and clause (i), the term discharge means an inpatient acute care discharge of an individual regardless of whether the individual is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter.
The Secretary shall include in the publication referred to in subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year the report of the Commissions recommendations submitted under paragraph (3) for that fiscal year. To the extent that the Secretarys recommendations under paragraph (4) differ from the Commissions recommendations for that fiscal year, the Secretary shall include in the publication referred to in subparagraph (A) an explanation of the Secretarys grounds for not following the Commissions recommendations.
Notwithstanding section 1395x (v) of this title, instead of any amounts that are otherwise payable under this subchapter with respect to the reasonable costs of hospitals for direct graduate medical education costs, the Secretary shall provide for payments for such costs in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection. In providing for such payments, the Secretary shall provide for an allocation of such payments between part A and part B of this subchapter (and the trust funds established under the respective parts) as reasonably reflects the proportion of direct graduate medical education costs of hospitals associated with the provision of services under each respective part.
The Secretary shall determine, for each hospital with an approved medical residency training program, an approved FTE resident amount for each cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 1985, as follows:
The Secretary shall determine, for the hospitals cost reporting period that began during fiscal year 1984, the average amount recognized as reasonable under this subchapter for direct graduate medical education costs of the hospital for each full-time-equivalent resident.
For the first cost reporting period of the hospital beginning on or after July 1, 1985, the approved FTE resident amount for the hospital is equal to the amount determined under subparagraph (B) increased by 1 percent.
The Secretary shall determine a locality adjusted national average per resident amount with respect to a cost reporting period of a hospital beginning during a fiscal year as follows:
In the case of a hospital that did not have an approved medical residency training program or was not participating in the program under this subchapter for a cost reporting period beginning during fiscal year 1984, the Secretary shall, for the first such period for which it has such a residency training program and is participating under this subchapter, provide for such approved FTE resident amount as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, based on approved FTE resident amounts for comparable programs.
The payment amount, for a hospital cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 1985, is equal to the product of
As used in subparagraph (A), the term aggregate approved amount means, for a hospital cost reporting period, the product of
The Secretary shall reduce the aggregate approved amount to the extent payment is made under subsection (k) of this section for residents included in the hospitals count of full-time equivalent residents.
As used in subparagraph (A), the term medicare patient load means, with respect to a hospitals cost reporting period, the fraction of the total number of inpatient-bed-days (as established by the Secretary) during the period which are attributable to patients with respect to whom payment may be made under part A of this subchapter.
The Secretary shall establish rules consistent with this paragraph for the computation of the number of full-time-equivalent residents in an approved medical residency training program.
Such rules shall take into account individuals who serve as residents for only a portion of a period with a hospital or simultaneously with more than one hospital.
Subject to subparagraph (D), such rules shall provide, in calculating the number of full-time-equivalent residents in an approved residency program
the individual shall be counted as a resident at a rate equal to one-half of the rate at which the individual would otherwise be counted.
Such rules shall provide that only time spent in activities relating to patient care shall be counted and that all the time so spent by a resident under an approved medical residency training program shall be counted towards the determination of full-time equivalency, without regard to the setting in which the activities are performed, if the hospital incurs all, or substantially all, of the costs for the training program in that setting.
As used in this subsection:
The term approved medical residency training program means a residency or other postgraduate medical training program participation in which may be counted toward certification in a specialty or subspecialty and includes formal postgraduate training programs in geriatric medicine approved by the Secretary.
The term consumer price index refers to the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (United States city average), as published by the Secretary of Commerce.
The term direct graduate medical education costs means direct costs of approved educational activities for approved medical residency training programs.
The term foreign medical graduate means a resident who is not a graduate of
* * *