45 USC 721 - Loans
The Association is authorized, in accordance with the provisions of this section and such rules and regulations as it shall prescribe, to make loans to the Corporation, the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and other railroads (including a railroad in reorganization which has been found to be reorganizable under section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act pursuant to section 717 (b) of this title) in the region, for purposes of achieving the goals of this chapter; to a State or local or regional transportation authority pursuant to section 7631 of this title; and to provide assistance in the form of loans to any railroad which
Each application for such a loan shall be made in writing to the Association in such form and with such content and other submissions as the Association shall prescribe to protect reasonably the interests of the United States. The Association shall publish a notice of the receipt of each such application in the Federal Register and shall afford interested persons an opportunity to comment thereon.
Each loan shall be extended in such form, under such terms and conditions, and pursuant to such regulations as the Association deems appropriate. Such loan shall bear interest at a rate not less than the greater of a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration
The Association is authorized to approve any modification of any provision of a loan under this section, including the rate of interest, time of payment of interest or principal, security, or any other term or condition, upon agreement of the recipient of the loan and upon a finding by the Association that such modification is equitable and necessary or appropriate to achieve the policy declared in subsection (f) of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a loan made under subsection (a) of this section to a railroad in the region, the Association is not required to make the findings with respect to subsections (e)(3) and (f) of this section and may, upon the request of such railroad
The Association may not take any action pursuant to the preceding sentence of this subsection after December 31, 1981.
The Association shall make a finding in writing, before making a loan to any applicant under this section, that
It is the intent of Congress that loans made under this section shall be made on terms and conditions which furnish reasonable assurance that the Corporation or the railroads to which such loans are granted will be able to repay them within the time fixed and that the goals of this chapter are reasonably likely to be achieved.
During the period between the effective date of the final system plan and the date of the conveyance of rail properties pursuant to section 743 (b) of this title, the Association may make such loans in such amounts to the Corporation as the Association deems essential to provide for the purchase by the Corporation of material, supplies, equipment, and services necessary to permit the orderly and efficient implementation of the final system plan. Notwithstanding any inability of the Association during such period to make the finding required by subsection (e)(3) of this section because of any existing contingencies, the Association may make any such loans to the Corporation, subject to
In order to assure that necessary funds are available to the Corporation for implementation of the final system plan, the Corporation is authorized to accept such loans as may be approved by the Association under this subsection, and any such acceptance shall be deemed for all purposes to constitute a reasonable and prudent business judgment in compliance with any fiduciary obligations imposed on the Corporation or its directors. For purposes of this subsection, the term Corporation includes a subsidiary of the Corporation.
to the extent that payment is required under a loan agreement with the Association under such paragraph (1).
A copy of each such finding, the reasons therefor, and such direction made by the Finance Committee, together with the comments and recommendations thereon of the Board of Directors of the Association, shall be transmitted to the Congress by the Association within 10 days after the date on which the Finance Committee makes such finding and direction, or if not so transmitted, shall be transmitted by the Finance Committee. Each such finding and direction so transmitted shall become effective immediately, and shall remain in effect, unless, within the first period of 30 calendar days of continuous session of Congress after the date of transmittal of such finding and direction to Congress, either House of Congress disapproves such finding and direction in accordance with the procedures specified in section 688 of title 2. For purposes of this paragraph, continuity of session of Congress is broken only in the circumstances described in section 682 (5) of title 2.