49 USC 44108 - Validity of conveyances, leases, and security instruments
(a) Validity Before Filing.—
Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under section 44107 (a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against
(1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument;
(2) that persons heirs and devisees; and
(3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument.
(b) Period of Validity.—
When a conveyance, lease, or instrument is recorded under section 44107 of this title, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid from the date of filing against all persons, without other recordation, except that
(c) Applicable Laws.—
(1) The validity of a conveyance, lease, or instrument that may be recorded under section 44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State, the District of Columbia, or the territory or possession of the United States at which the conveyance, lease, or instrument is delivered, regardless of the place at which the subject of the conveyance, lease, or instrument is located or delivered. If the conveyance, lease, or instrument specifies the place at which delivery is intended, it is presumed that the conveyance, lease, or instrument was delivered at the specified place.
(2) This subsection does not take precedence over the Convention on the International Recognition of Rights in Aircraft (4 U.S.T. 1830) or the Cape Town Treaty, as applicable.