5 USC 306 - Strategic plans
(a) No later than September 30, 1997, the head of each agency shall submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and to the Congress a strategic plan for program activities. Such plan shall contain
(1) a comprehensive mission statement covering the major functions and operations of the agency;
(2) general goals and objectives, including outcome-related goals and objectives, for the major functions and operations of the agency;
(3) a description of how the goals and objectives are to be achieved, including a description of the operational processes, skills and technology, and the human, capital, information, and other resources required to meet those goals and objectives;
(4) a description of how the performance goals included in the plan required by section 1115 (a) of title 31 shall be related to the general goals and objectives in the strategic plan;
(5) an identification of those key factors external to the agency and beyond its control that could significantly affect the achievement of the general goals and objectives; and
(6) a description of the program evaluations used in establishing or revising general goals and objectives, with a schedule for future program evaluations.
(b) The strategic plan shall cover a period of not less than five years forward from the fiscal year in which it is submitted. The strategic plan shall be updated and revised at least every three years, except that the strategic plan for the Department of Defense shall be updated and revised at least every four years.
(c) The performance plan required by section 1115 of title 31 shall be consistent with the agencys strategic plan. A performance plan may not be submitted for a fiscal year not covered by a current strategic plan under this section.
(d) When developing a strategic plan, the agency shall consult with the Congress, and shall solicit and consider the views and suggestions of those entities potentially affected by or interested in such a plan.
(e) The functions and activities of this section shall be considered to be inherently Governmental functions. The drafting of strategic plans under this section shall be performed only by Federal employees.
(f) For purposes of this section the term agency means an Executive agency defined under section 105, but does not include the Central Intelligence Agency, the Government Accountability Office, the Panama Canal Commission, the United States Postal Service, and the Postal Regulatory Commission.